Ditmar shortlistings!

April 30th, 2014 at 10:23 pm (Awards)

The annual Ditmar Awards shortlists were announced a few days ago, and we’re absolutely over the moon to have several works feature in various categories, alongside lots of other excellent Australian stuff! To celebrate, we’re offering up some free fiction, including our two shortlisted short stories, samples of Faith Mudge’s wonderful work, and an extract from Tansy Rayner Roberts’ Ink Black Magic. We’ve also linked to Kathleen Jennings’ Illustration Friday posts, as one of her pieces was on the cover of Focus 2012 (and we think she’s awesome…). Click on the highlighted links below to download the samples!

InkBlackMagicsmBest Novel

  • Ink Black Magic, Tansy Rayner Roberts (FableCroft Publishing)
  • Fragments of a Broken Land: Valarl Undead, Robert Hood (Wildside Press)
  • The Beckoning, Paul Collins (Damnation Books)
  • Trucksong, Andrew Macrae (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • The Only Game in the Galaxy (The Maximus Black Files 3), Paul Collins (Ford Street Publishing)

Best Novella or Novelette

  • “Prickle Moon”, Juliet Marillier, in Prickle Moon (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • “The Year of Ancient Ghosts”, Kim Wilkins, in The Year of Ancient Ghosts (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • “By Bone-Light”, Juliet Marillier, in Prickle Moon (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • “The Home for Broken Dolls”, Kirstyn McDermott, in Caution: Contains Small Parts (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “What Amanda Wants”, Kirstyn McDermott, in Caution: Contains Small Parts (Twelfth Planet Press)

OneSmallStepCoverdraftBest Short Story

  • Mah-Song, Joanne Anderton, in The Bone Chime Song and Other Stories (FableCroft Publishing)
  • “Air, Water and the Grove”, Kaaron Warren, in The Lowest Heaven (Jurassic London)
  • “Seven Days in Paris”, Thoraiya Dyer, in Asymmetry (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “Scarp”, Cat Sparks, in The Bride Price (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • “Not the Worst of Sins”, Alan Baxter, in Beneath Ceaseless Skies 133 (Firkin Press)
  • “Cold White Daughter”, Tansy Rayner Roberts, in One Small Step (FableCroft Publishing)

BoneChimeCoverDraftBest Collected Work

  • The Back of the Back of Beyond, Edwina Harvey, edited by Simon Petrie (Peggy Bright Books)
  • Asymmetry, Thoraiya Dyer, edited by Alisa Krasnostein (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • Caution: Contains Small Parts, Kirstyn McDermott, edited by Alisa Krasnostein (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • The Bone Chime Song and Other Stories, Joanne Anderton, edited by Tehani Wesseley (FableCroft Publishing)
  • The Bride Price, Cat Sparks, edited by Russell B. Farr (Ticonderoga Publications)

Best Artwork

  • Cover art, Eleanor Clarke, for The Back of the Back of Beyond by Edwina Harvey (Peggy Bright Books)
  • Illustrations, Kathleen Jennings, for Eclipse Online (Nightshade Books)
  • Cover art, Shauna O’Meara, for Next edited by Simon Petrie and Rob Porteous (CSFG Publishing)
  • Cover art, Cat Sparks, for The Bride Price by Cat Sparks (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • Rules of Summer, Shaun Tan (Hachette Australia)
  • Cover art, Pia Ravenari, for Prickle Moon by Juliet Marillier (Ticonderoga Publications)

Best Fan Writer

  • Tsana Dolichva, for body of work, including reviews and interviews in Tsana’s Reads and Reviews
  • Sean Wright, for body of work, including reviews in Adventures of a Bookonaut
  • Grant Watson, for body of work, including reviews in The Angriest
  • Foz Meadows, for body of work, including reviews in Shattersnipe: Malcontent & Rainbows
  • Alexandra Pierce, for body of work, including reviews in Randomly Yours, Alex
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts, for body of work, including essays and reviews at www.tansyrr.com

Best Fan Artist

  • Nalini Haynes, for body of work, including “Defender of the Faith”, “The Suck Fairy”, “Doctor Who vampire” and “The Last Cyberman” in Dark Matter
  • Kathleen Jennings, for body of work, including “Illustration Friday”
  • Dick Jenssen, for body of work, including cover art for Interstellar Ramjet Scoop and SF Commentary

Best Fan Publication in Any Medium

  • Dark Matter Zine, Nalini Haynes
  • SF Commentary, Bruce Gillespie
  • The Writer and the Critic, Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond
  • Galactic Chat Podcast, Sean Wright, Alex Pierce, Helen Stubbs, David McDonald, and Mark Webb
  • The Coode Street Podcast, Gary K. Wolfe and Jonathan Strahan
  • Galactic Suburbia, Alisa Krasnostein, Alex Pierce, and Tansy Rayner Roberts

Best New Talent

  • Michelle Goldsmith
  • Zena Shapter
  • Faith Mudge
  • Jo Spurrier
  • Stacey Larner

William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review

  • Reviews in Randomly Yours, Alex, Alexandra Pierce
  • “Things Invisible: Human and Ab-Human in Two of Hodgson’s Carnacki stories”, Leigh Blackmore, in Sargasso: The Journal of William Hope Hodgson Studies #1 edited by Sam Gafford (Ulthar Press)
  • Galactic Suburbia Episode 87: Saga Spoilerific Book Club, Alisa Krasnostein, Alex Pierce, and Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • The Reviewing New Who series, David McDonald, Tansy Rayner Roberts, and Tehani Wessely
  • “A Puppet’s Parody of Joy: Dolls, Puppets and Mannikins as Diabolical Other”, Leigh Blackmore, in Ramsey Campbell: Critical Essays on the Master of Modern Horror edited by Gary William Crawford (Scarecrow Press)
  • “That was then, this is now: how my perceptions have changed”, George Ivanoff, in Doctor Who and Race edited by Lindy Orthia (Intellect Books)

Voting is now open for the Awards, for anyone who is a member of the 2013 Natcon (Conflux) or this year’s Natcon (Continuum X). Thank you so much to everyone who nominated our work!

Aurealis Awards shortlists!

February 16th, 2014 at 6:30 pm (Awards, FOCUS, Mocklore, One Small Step, Path of Night, The Bone Chime Song)

AA logoWe’re very excited to see the Aurealis Awards shortlists announced last night! It’s always lovely to see all the marvellous talent on the lists, but it’s particularly nice when some of our own work is there too!

Huge congratulations to Joanne Anderton, Tansy Rayner Roberts, Dirk Flinthart and DK Mok for their individual shortlistings, and to all the contributors to One Small Step and Focus 2012! None of our books are made in a vacuum, and all our writers, artists, designers and proofers play a huge role – thanks to you all!

Congratulations to all the finalists for the 2013 Awards. Look forward to seeing everyone at the ceremony in April!

More information about the shortlists and the Awards ceremony can be found at the website.

2013 publication information/awards eligibility

February 15th, 2014 at 8:25 pm (Awards)

FableCroft Publishing

As the awards season for 2013 works gets underway, here’s a handy ready reference of FableCroft’s 2013 publications!

Novels

Path of Night by Dirk Flinthart

Ink Black Magic by Tansy Rayner Roberts

Collections

The Bone Chime Song and Other Stories by Joanne Anderton

Anthologies

One Small Step, an anthology of discoveries edited by Tehani Wessely

Focus 2012: highlights of Australian short fiction edited by Tehani Wessely

Short Stories (<7,500 words)

“Mah Song” by Joanne Anderton (The Bone Chime Song and Other Stories)

“Fencelines” by Joanne Anderton (The Bone Chime Song and Other Stories)

“The Ships of Culwinna” by Thoraiya Dyer (One Small Step)

“Winter’s Heart” by Faith Mudge (One Small Step)

“Sand and Seawater” by Joanne Anderton & Rabia Gale (One Small Step)

“Cold White Daughter” by Tansy Rayner Roberts (One Small Step)

“Number 73 Glad Avenue” by Suzanne Willis (One Small Step)

“Firefly Epilogue” by Jodi Cleghorn (One Small Step)

“Shadows” by Kate Gordon (One Small Step)

“Indigo Gold” by Deborah Biancotti” (One Small Step)

“By Blood and Incantation” by Lisa L Hannett & Angela Slatter (One Small Step)

“Daughters of Battendown” by Cat Sparks (One Small Step)

Novelettes (7,500-17,500 words)

“Original” by Penny Love (One Small Step)

“Morning Star” by DK Mok (One Small Step)

“The Ways of the Wyrding Women” by Rowena Cory Daniells (One Small Step)

“Baby Steps” by Barbara Robson (One Small Step)

“Always Greener” by Michelle Marquardt (One Small Step)

Original Artwork

Cover art (and design) for Ink Black Magic by Tania Walker

Cover design for Path of Night by Adam Branch

Cover design for The Bone Chime Song and Other Stories by Amanda Rainey

Cover design for One Small Step by Amanda Rainey

Other

Faith Mudge is eligible for the Ditmar Best New Talent award

For the William Atheling Jr. Award for Criticism or Review, David McDonald, Tansy Rayner Roberts and Tehani Wessely, for the Reviewing New Who series.

Kathleen Jennings and Tania Walker are eligible for all professional AND fan art awards, locally and overseas, and we highly recommend them both!

Awards news!

August 27th, 2013 at 9:46 am (Awards, Epilogue)

Epilogue-CoverIn addition to the fantastic news that Kathleen Jennings is on the World Fantasy Awards ballot for Best Artist (see our special offer for To Spin a Darker Stair here – just $5!), over the weekend the Washington Science Fiction Association’s Small Press Award shortlist was announced, and we’re VERY excited to see Jason Nahrung’s Epilogue story “The Mornington Ride” on it! This story won the Victorian Chronos Award for Best Short Story earlier in the year, and we’re just delighted to see it recognised on an international ballot.

The WSFA Small Press Award is perhaps my favourite award, because not only does it recognise the very best of small press around the world, but the process by which the shortlist and winner are decided is very special. Stories are read “blind” by a panel (meaning the author and publication details are unknown) who select the shortlist. The shortlist is then read by the members of WSFA (again, completely blind), and the winner voted on. Which means the stories are judged completely on merit – marvellous!

Huge congratulations to Jason for making such a prestigious shortlist and fingers crossed for the announcement of the winner!

Want to read the story? Print stock of Epilogue is almost sold out (get your copy here while you can!), but the ebook is available from Kindle, Kobo, Wizard’s Tower and Weightless Books!

World Fantasy Awards shortlists and a SPECIAL OFFER!

August 17th, 2013 at 11:55 am (Awards, To Spin a Darker Stair)

TsaDScoverWe were very excited this week to see the World Fantasy Awards shortlists come out with SEVERAL Aussies featuring, including our own Kathleen Jennings for Best Artist! Congratulations to all the nominees, particularly Kaaron Warren, for her Twelfth Planet Press awards blitzer “Sky”, Anna Tambour for her novel Crandolin, editor Jonathan Strahan for Under My Hat, and of course Kathleen.

To celebrate, we’re running a special offer on To Spin a Darker Stair, which features Kathleen’s gorgeous artwork both as the cover and internally. Published in 2012, To Spin a Darker Stair contains two beautiful stories by Catherynne M Valente and Faith Mudge – it’s a lovely gift book and the art is a great example of Kathleen’s justifiably recognised talent!

Offer is limited to stock on hand, or until the awards are announced (OFFER ENDED 3 November 2013), whichever comes first! Postage worldwide included in the special price of AUD$5.00!

Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Horror reprints

April 22nd, 2013 at 11:35 pm (Awards)

We would like to congratulate all our authors whose works will appear in the 2012 Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Horror (from Ticonderoga Publications, July 2013). In particular, three stories first published by FableCroft will be reprinted! Well done to Thoraiya Dyer (“Sleeping Beauty” from Epilogue), Faith Mudge (“Oracle’s Tower” from To Spin a Darker Stair) and Tansy Rayner Roberts (“What Books Survive” from Epilogue). Lovely news!

Speaking of news, we’ve started a new page on this website called “FableCroft Books in Review“, where we link to online reviews of our books – check it out to see what reviewers have been saying about us!

More awards niceness

April 15th, 2013 at 10:42 pm (Awards)

We already posted about our appearance on the Ditmar Awards ballot (don’t forget to vote for your favourite works, if you’re eligible to). Today the Chronos Awards ballot has been announced and we’re delighted to have more works on there too! The Chronos Awards are for Victorian creators, and there are some fantastic works on the ballot. If you are a full or supporting member of Continuum, you are eligible to vote, or voting memberships may also be purchased (details here). Congratulations to everyone on the ballot!

Best Long Fiction

Bread and Circuses by Felicity Dowker (Ticonderoga Publications)

Salvage by Jason Nahrung (Twelfth Planet Press)

Walking Shadows by Narrelle M. Harris (Clan Destine Press)

Year’s Best Australian Fantasy & Horror 2011 edited by Liz Grzyb and Talie Helene (Ticonderoga Publications)

Dyson’s Drop by Paul Collins (Ford Street Publishing)

No Award

Best Short Fiction

“Five Ways to Start a War” by Sue Bursztynski in Light Touch Paper Stand Clear, edited by Edwina Harvey and Simon Petrie (Peggy Bright Books)

“The Mornington Ride” by Jason Nahrung in Epilogue, edited by Tehani Wessely (FableCroft Publishing)

“Nematalien” by LynC in The Narratorium, edited by David Grigg

“Fireflies” by Steve Cameron in Epilogue (FableCroft Publishing)

“The D_d” by Adam Browne in Light Touch Paper Stand Clear, edited by Edwina Harvey and Simon Petrie (Peggy Bright Books)

No Award

Best Fan Writer

Alexandra Pierce

Jason Nahrung

Nalini Haynes

Bruce Gillespie

Grant Watson

Steve Cameron

No Award

Best Fan Written Work

Reviewing New Who series by David McDonald, Tansy Rayner Roberts and Tehani Wessely

No Award

Best Fan Artist

Dick Jenssen

No Award

Best Fan Artwork

“The Entellechy” by Dick Jenssen, cover art for Interstellar Ramjet Scoop for ANZAPA 267 edited by Bill Wright

No Award

Best Fan Publication

Dark Matter Fanzine (www.darkmatterfanzine.com), by Nalini Hayes

SF Commentary, (http://efanzines.com/SFC/) edited by Bruce Gillespie

Viewing Clutter, DVD and Blu-ray reviews blog (http://georgeivanoff.com.au/other-writing/reviews/viewing-clutter/), by George Ivanoff

No Award

Best Achievement

Continuum 8: Craftonomicon (51st Australian National SF Convention) Program by Julia Svaganovic, Emma Hespa Mann, and Caitlin Noble

“Snapshot 2012″ by Alisa Krasnostein, Kathryn Linge, David McDonald, Helen Merrick, Ian Mond, Jason Nahrung, Alex Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts, Tehani Wessely and Sean Wright

No Award

Best Artwork

The award for Best Artwork is not being presented due to insufficient nominations being received.

1 Comment

Awards and Reviews!

March 27th, 2013 at 1:51 pm (Awards, Reviews)

Screen shot 2013-03-27 at 1.51.52 PMAs we look ahead to the launch of The Bone Chime Song and Other Stories and One Small Step with Publishers Weekly reviews of both, we also get to look back at the year that was, with a Awards ballots!

The Ditmars have been kind to FableCroft and our authors, and I’m also chuffed to be on the ballot for fan works too! If you were a member of last year’s Natcon in Melbourne, or this year’s in Canberra, you can (and SHOULD!) vote! Congratulations to everyone who is on the ballot – look forward to the announcements at Conflux!

The 2013 ballot is as follows:

Best Novel
————————————————————————
* Sea Hearts, Margo Lanagan (Allen & Unwin)
* Bitter Greens, Kate Forsyth (Random House Australia)
* Suited (The Veiled Worlds 2), Jo Anderton (Angry Robot)
* Salvage, Jason Nahrung (Twelfth Planet Press)
* Perfections, Kirstyn McDermott (Xoum)
* The Corpse-Rat King, Lee Battersby (Angry Robot)

Best Novella or Novelette
————————————————————————
* “Flight 404”, Simon Petrie, in Flight 404/The Hunt for Red Leicester (Peggy Bright Books)
* “Significant Dust”, Margo Lanagan, in Cracklescape (Twelfth Planet Press)
* “Sky”, Kaaron Warren, in Through Splintered Walls (Twelfth Planet Press)

Best Short Story
————————————————————————
* “Sanaa’s Army”, Joanne Anderton, in Bloodstones (Ticonderoga Publications)
* “The Wisdom of Ants”, Thoraiya Dyer, in Clarkesworld 75
* “The Bone Chime Song”, Joanne Anderton, in Light Touch Paper Stand Clear (Peggy Bright Books)
* “Oracle’s Tower”, Faith Mudge, in To Spin a Darker Stair (FableCroft Publishing)

Best Collected Work
————————————————————————
* Cracklescape by Margo Lanagan, edited by Alisa Krasnostein (Twelfth Planet Press)
* Epilogue, edited by Tehani Wessely (FableCroft Publishing)
* Through Splintered Walls by Kaaron Warren, edited by Alisa Krasnostein (Twelfth Planet Press)
* Light Touch Paper Stand Clear, edited by Edwina Harvey and Simon Petrie (Peggy Bright Books)
* Midnight and Moonshine by Lisa L. Hannett and Angela Slatter, edited by Russell B. Farr (Ticonderoga Publications)
* The Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2011, edited by Liz Grzyb and Talie Helene (Ticonderoga Publications)

Best Artwork
————————————————————————
* Cover art, Nick Stathopoulos, for Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 56 (ASIM Collective)
* Cover art, Kathleen Jennings, for Midnight and Moonshine (Ticonderoga Publications)
* Illustrations, Adam Browne, for Pyrotechnicon (Coeur de Lion Publishing)
* Cover art and illustrations, Kathleen Jennings, for To Spin a Darker Stair (FableCroft Publishing)
* Cover art, Les Petersen, for Light Touch Paper Stand Clear (Peggy Bright Books)

Best Fan Writer
————————————————————————
* Alex Pierce, for body of work including reviews in Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus
* Tansy Rayner Roberts, for body of work including reviews in Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth
* Grant Watson, for body of work including the “Who50” series in The Angriest
* Sean Wright, for body of work including reviews in Adventures of a Bookonaut

Best Fan Artist
————————————————————————
* Kathleen Jennings, for body of work including “The Dalek Game” and “The Tamsyn Webb Sketchbook”

Best Fan Publication in Any Medium
————————————————————————
* The Writer and the Critic, Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond
* Galactic Suburbia, Alisa Krasnostein, Tansy Rayner Roberts, and Alex Pierce
* Antipodean SF, Ion Newcombe
* The Coode Street Podcast, Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
* Snapshot 2012, Alisa Krasnostein, Kathryn Linge, David McDonald, Helen Merrick, Ian Mond, Jason Nahrung et. al.  (et. al. would include me! And Alex Pierce and Sean Wright and Tansy Rayner Roberts)
* Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus, Alisa Krasnostein, Tehani Wessely, et. al.
* Galactic Chat, Alisa Krasnostein, Tansy Rayner Roberts, and Sean Wright

Best New Talent
————————————————————————
* David McDonald
* Faith Mudge
* Steve Cameron
* Stacey Larner

William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review
————————————————————————
* Alisa Krasnostein, Kathryn Linge, David McDonald, and Tehani Wessely, for review of Mira Grant’s Newsflesh, in ASIF
* Tansy Rayner Roberts, for “Historically Authentic Sexism in Fantasy. Let’s Unpack That.”, in tor.com
* David McDonald, Tansy Rayner Roberts, and Tehani Wessely, for the “New Who in Conversation” series
* Liz Grzyb and Talie Helene, for “The Year in Review”, in The Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2011
* Rjurik Davidson, for “An Illusion in the Game for Survival”, a review of Reamde by Neal Stephenson, in The Age

FableCroft Awards Eligibility (2012 for 2013 Awards)

January 31st, 2013 at 5:48 am (Awards)

Tin Ducks (WA) – open for entry now

Best Professional Short Written Work

“Solitary” by Dave Luckett (Epilogue)

“The last good town” by Elizabeth Tan (Epilogue)

“Ghosts” by Stephanie Gunn (Epilogue)

“Time and tide” by Lyn Battersby (Epilogue)

Epilogue-CoverBest Professional Artwork

Cover of Epilogue by Amanda Rainey

Best Fan Production

Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus review site (curated by Alisa Krasnostein, Tehani Wessely et al)

Snapshot 2012 (Kathryn Linge, Alisa Krasnostein, Helen Merrick, David McDonald, Ian Mond, Jason Nahrung, Alex Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts, Tehani Wessely and Sean Wright).

Chronos Awards (Vic) – open for entry now

Best Short Fiction

“Fireflies” by Steve Cameron (Epilogue)

“Cold Comfort” by David McDonald (Epilogue)

“The Mornington Ride” by Jason Nahrung (Epilogue)

Achievement

Snapshot 2012 (David McDonald, Ian Mond, Jason Nahrung, Alex Pierce, Kathryn Linge, Alisa Krasnostein, Helen Merrick,  Tansy Rayner Roberts, Tehani Wessely and Sean Wright).

Ditmar Awards (National)

Best Novella or Novelette

“The last good town” by Elizabeth Tan (Epilogue) – novelette

“The Fletcher Test” Dirk Flinthart (Epilogue) – novelette

“Time and tide” by Lyn Battersby (Epilogue) – novelette

“Cold comfort” by David McDonald (Epilogue) – novelette

Best Short Story

“Oracle’s Tower” by Faith Mudge (To Spin a Darker Stair)

“Solitary” by Dave Luckett (Epilogue)

“A memory trapped in light” by Joanne Anderton (Epilogue)

“Sleeping Beauty” by Thoraiya Dyer (Epilogue)

“Ghosts” by Stephanie Gunn (Epilogue)

“The Mornington Ride” by Jason Nahrung (Epilogue)

“Fireflies” by Steve Cameron (Epilogue)

“What books survive” by Tansy Rayner Roberts (Epilogue)

Best Collected Work

Epilogue edited by Tehani Wessely

To Spin a Darker Stair edited by Tehani Wessely

TsaDScoverBest Professional Artwork

Cover art & illustrations for To Spin a Darker Stair by Kathleen Jennings

Cover design of Epilogue by Amanda Rainey

Best Fan Writer

Tehani Wessely (for body of work, including reviews on ASif!)

Best Fan Publication in Any Medium

Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus review site (curated by Alisa Krasnostein, Tehani Wessely et al)

Snapshot 2012 (Alisa Krasnostein, Kathryn Linge, David McDonald, Helen Merrick, Ian Mond, Jason Nahrung, Alex Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts, Tehani Wessely and Sean Wright).

William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review

Alisa Krasnostein, Kathryn Linge, David McDonald and Tehani Wessely, for review of the Newsflesh series by Mira Grant, at Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.

David McDonald, Tansy Rayner Roberts and Tehani Wessely for the New Who in Conversation series

Hugos (International) – open for entry now

All of the above basically, plus:

Best Short Story

“Sleepers” by Kaia Landelius (Epilogue)

Best Professional Artist

Kathleen Jennings (she would also be eligible for Best Fan Artist, particularly for “The Dalek Game”)

Best Fan Writer

Tansy Rayner Roberts

John W Campbell Award for Best New Writer

Joanne Anderton (2nd year of eligibility)(seems Jo isn’t eligible, though the “pro” part of the rules seems a bit harsh!)

 

Congratulations Thoraiya!

May 13th, 2012 at 10:21 am (After the Rain, Awards)

I was delighted last night to see Thoraiya Dyer be awarded the Aurealis Award for Best Fantasy Short Story for her wonderful After the Rain contribution, “Fruit of the Pipal Tree”! Well deserved, and well done!

1 Comment

« Previous entries Next Page » Next Page »