FableCroft Awards Eligibility (2012 for 2013 Awards)

Tin Ducks (WA) – open for entry now

Best Professional Short Written Work

“Solitary” by Dave Luckett (Epilogue)

“The last good town” by Elizabeth Tan (Epilogue)

“Ghosts” by Stephanie Gunn (Epilogue)

“Time and tide” by Lyn Battersby (Epilogue)

Epilogue-CoverBest Professional Artwork

Cover of Epilogue by Amanda Rainey

Best Fan Production

Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus review site (curated by Alisa Krasnostein, Tehani Wessely et al)

Snapshot 2012 (Kathryn Linge, Alisa Krasnostein, Helen Merrick, David McDonald, Ian Mond, Jason Nahrung, Alex Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts, Tehani Wessely and Sean Wright).

Chronos Awards (Vic) – open for entry now

Best Short Fiction

“Fireflies” by Steve Cameron (Epilogue)

“Cold Comfort” by David McDonald (Epilogue)

“The Mornington Ride” by Jason Nahrung (Epilogue)

Achievement

Snapshot 2012 (David McDonald, Ian Mond, Jason Nahrung, Alex Pierce, Kathryn Linge, Alisa Krasnostein, Helen Merrick,  Tansy Rayner Roberts, Tehani Wessely and Sean Wright).

Ditmar Awards (National)

Best Novella or Novelette

“The last good town” by Elizabeth Tan (Epilogue) – novelette

“The Fletcher Test” Dirk Flinthart (Epilogue) – novelette

“Time and tide” by Lyn Battersby (Epilogue) – novelette

“Cold comfort” by David McDonald (Epilogue) – novelette

Best Short Story

“Oracle’s Tower” by Faith Mudge (To Spin a Darker Stair)

“Solitary” by Dave Luckett (Epilogue)

“A memory trapped in light” by Joanne Anderton (Epilogue)

“Sleeping Beauty” by Thoraiya Dyer (Epilogue)

“Ghosts” by Stephanie Gunn (Epilogue)

“The Mornington Ride” by Jason Nahrung (Epilogue)

“Fireflies” by Steve Cameron (Epilogue)

“What books survive” by Tansy Rayner Roberts (Epilogue)

Best Collected Work

Epilogue edited by Tehani Wessely

To Spin a Darker Stair edited by Tehani Wessely

TsaDScoverBest Professional Artwork

Cover art & illustrations for To Spin a Darker Stair by Kathleen Jennings

Cover design of Epilogue by Amanda Rainey

Best Fan Writer

Tehani Wessely (for body of work, including reviews on ASif!)

Best Fan Publication in Any Medium

Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus review site (curated by Alisa Krasnostein, Tehani Wessely et al)

Snapshot 2012 (Alisa Krasnostein, Kathryn Linge, David McDonald, Helen Merrick, Ian Mond, Jason Nahrung, Alex Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts, Tehani Wessely and Sean Wright).

William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review

Alisa Krasnostein, Kathryn Linge, David McDonald and Tehani Wessely, for review of the Newsflesh series by Mira Grant, at Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus.

David McDonald, Tansy Rayner Roberts and Tehani Wessely for the New Who in Conversation series

Hugos (International) – open for entry now

All of the above basically, plus:

Best Short Story

“Sleepers” by Kaia Landelius (Epilogue)

Best Professional Artist

Kathleen Jennings (she would also be eligible for Best Fan Artist, particularly for “The Dalek Game”)

Best Fan Writer

Tansy Rayner Roberts

John W Campbell Award for Best New Writer

Joanne Anderton (2nd year of eligibility)(seems Jo isn’t eligible, though the “pro” part of the rules seems a bit harsh!)

 

This entry was posted in Awards and tagged . Bookmark the permalink.